This year, 45 bills have already passed. Of those, 44 have been signed into law. 1 others have passed, but haven't yet been vetoed or signed.
[…] If H.B. 172, Student Athlete Participation Amendments, and H.B. 257, Sex-Based Designations for Privacy, Anti-bullying, and Women's Opportunities, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on the effective date of H.B. 172: (1) the following language be inserted as new Subsection (4) in Section 63G-31-201, enacted in H.B. 257: "(4) Notwithstanding Subsections (1) through (3), this chapter does not apply to: (a) the School Activity Eligibility Commission created in Section 53G-6-1003; or (b) in the context of a student who has obtained the eligibility approval of the commission under Subsection 53G-6-1004(2) to participate in a gender-designated interscholastic activity that does not correspond with the sex designation on the student's birth certificate, as those terms are defined in Section 53G-6-1001."
Each government entity shall ensure the preservation of distinctions on the basis of sex that protect individual privacy and competitive opportunity, as described in this chapter.